les Nouvelles September 2023 Article of the Month:
[…] Further, several policy experts and even the NIH have evaluated the potential use of the U.S. government march-in rights and conclude that it would have little to no actual impact on lowering drug prices (Treasure 2015, 783). Proponents of using the march-in rights to control costs invoke 35 USC § 201.f which requires Bayh-Dole entities to achieve practical application of inventions developed with federal funds on reasonable terms. Practical application is defined in 37 CFR § 401.14(a) to mean the “manufacture in the case of a composition or product, to practice in the case of a process or method, or to operate in the case of a machine or system; and, in each case, under such conditions as to establish that the invention is being utilized and that its benefits are to the extent permitted by law or Government regulations available to the public on reasonable terms.”

As it relates to research organizations operating under the Bayh-Dole Act, the ‘reasonable terms’ language refers to the financial terms of a license agreement between the patent owner and the company who licenses the patent for commercialization.